MTA header

2009 - 2010 Awards

 

 

 

 

 


 

 METROLINA THEATRE ASSOCIATION

P. O. Box 30861 CharlotteNC 28230
http://metrolinatheatre.org

September 13, 2010
For immediate release

Media contact:
Paige Johnston Thomas
704-577-6723
This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it  


7th Annual Metrolina Theatre Awards
Sunday, October 3 at 7 p.m.
McColl Family Theatre at ImaginOn
General Admission
Advance $25, Day of Event $30

Direct link to purchase tickets online:

https://www.ctcharlotte.org/store/index.php?catid=1068
or call The Children’s Theatre box office: 704–973-2828


(Charlotte, North Carolina) – The Metrolina Theatre Association, representing more than 60 organizations, along with hundreds of theatrical artists, directors, and producers in the Charlotte region, will hold the Metrolina Theatre Awards 2010 Awards, recognizing excellence in theatre. 

The show will be presented on Sunday evening, October 3, in the McColl Family Theatre in at ImaginOn. The audience and nominees will enjoy a reception from 5 to 6:30 p.m., with complimentary hors d'oeuvre and a cash bar, at the Levine Museumof the New South prior to the 7:00 pm curtain. Festive dress is encouraged (black tie is optional) for this gala event celebrating excellence in theatre for the 2009-2010 season. More than 450 people attended the 2009 awards event. This year’s awards ceremony will be presented on the set of the currently running production, Disney’s Aladdin, and will feature scenes from some of the top-rated shows of the season. Following the show, there will be an after-party at The Fox and the Hound.

The Metrolina Theatre Awards recognize outstanding performances and creative elements in 7 categories (Drama, Comedy, Musical, Regional–North, Regional–South, and Special Event). This year, there will be around 90 recipients. MTA organizes more than 80 peer nominators; this year, MTA nominators attended 98 adjudicated shows, submitting thousands of nominations. They then complete a preliminary ballot to select the award nominees. The final vote is certified by an independent accountant, and winners are announced at the awards ceremony.

Nominees were announced on Wednesday, September 8, 2010. For a complete list of nominees or to learn more about MTA’s awards process, please go to:
http://metrolinatheatre.org and select the MTA Awards tab at the top of the main page.

General admission tickets are $25 (advance) and $30 (at the door). Tickets may be purchased by calling the Children’s Theatre box office at 704-973–2828, in person at the box office in ImaginOn, or on-line at
https://www.ctcharlotte.org/store/index.php?catid=1068

Organizations and producing entities must be members of MTA for their work to be adjudicated for the Metrolina Theatre Awards. Nominators must also be members, either as individuals or through an affiliation with a member organization. A membership form can be found online at 
http://metrolinatheatre.org/

Support for this and other MTA projects comes from the Arts and Science Council and the North Carolina Arts Council. MTA is an all-volunteer organization.

For more information, about the 7th Annual MTA Awards, please contact:
Paige Johnston Thomas
704-577-6723

This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it  

For general information about the Metrolina Theatre Association, please contact:
Lydia Arnold, Metrolina Theatre Association
704-231-7600 or 
This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it  
or write to  This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

Congratulations to all the nominees for the Metrolina Theatre Association 2010 Awards!

 

Below is the list of nominees for the seventh annual Metrolina Theatre Awards. Please help us spread the word to any nominees you may know, and other interested parties.

 

 


 

 

Metrolina Theatre Association Awards

 

2009 2010 Nominees

 

Comedy

 

Outstanding Production

Barefoot in the Park - Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre

Biloxi Blues - Theatre Charlotte

End Days - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Plaza Suite - Central Piedmont Community College

Tales of a 4th Grade Nothing - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

The Dixie Swim Club - Donna Scott Productions

 

Outstanding Lead Actor - Male

Adam Ewer (Antipholus of Syracuse) - The Comedy of Errors - Collaborative Arts

Ashby Blakely (Peter) - Tales of a 4th Grade Nothing - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Jerry Colbert (Victor Burlington) - Big Boys - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Lamar Wilson (Arthur Stein) - End Days - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Robert Crozier (Eugene Morris Jerome) - Biloxi Blues - Theatre Charlotte

 

Outstanding Lead Actor - Female

Alison Lamb (Sylvia Stein) - End Days - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Andrea King (Dromio of Syracuse) - The Comedy of Errors - Collaborative Arts

Annette Saunders (Karen) - Plaza Suite - Central Piedmont Community College

Donna Scott (Lexie Richards) - The Dixie Swim Club - Donna Scott Productions

Nicia Carla (Mouse) - If You Take a Mouse to the Movies - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor - Male

Colby Davis (Arnold Epstein) - Biloxi Blues - Theatre Charlotte

Hank West (Victor Velasco) - Barefoot in the Park - Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre

Joshua Lucero (Nelson Steinberg) - End Days - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Lamar Wilson (Sgt. Toomey) - Biloxi Blues - Theatre Charlotte

Sidney Horton (Rooftop) - Our Lady of 121st Street - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor - Female

Meagan Douglas (Rachel Stein) - End Days - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Paula Baldwin (Corie’s Mother, Mrs. Banks) - Barefoot in the Park - Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre

Paula Schmitt (Daisy) - Biloxi Blues - Theatre Charlotte

Sheila Snow Proctor (Vernadette Sims) - The Dixie Swim Club - Donna Scott Productions

Tonya Bludsworth (Dinah Grayson) - The Dixie Swim Club - Donna Scott Productions

 

Outstanding Cameo

Amy Wada (Angel Waitress, Dancer, Billy's Gang,) - Welcome to the Monkey House - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Corlis Hayes (Dr. Pinch) - The Comedy of Errors - Collaborative Arts

Eric O'Neill (William) - As You Like It - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

James K. Flynn (Telephone Repair Man) - Barefoot in the Park - Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre

Michael Sharpe (Jesus/Steven Hawking) - End Days - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

 

Outstanding Direction

Dave Blamy - Biloxi Blues - Theatre Charlotte

Matt Cosper - As You Like It - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Nicia Carla - Tales of a 4th Grade Nothing - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Paige Johnston Thomas - Our Lady of 121st Street - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Polly Adkins - The Dixie Swim Club - Donna Scott Productions

 

Outstanding Set Design

Bob Croghan - If You Take A Mouse to the Movies - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Jim Gloster - The Dixie Swim Club - Donna Scott Productions

Robert Lee Simmons - Real Women Have Curves - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Robert Lee Simmons - Welcome to the Monkey House - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Stan Peal - End Days - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

 

Outstanding Costume Design

Amy Ackerblom Holroyd - The Dixie Swim Club - Donna Scott Productions

Claire Robinson - Biloxi Blues - Theatre Charlotte

Erin Dougherty - The Comedy of Errors - Collaborative Arts

Wendy Bailey Yang - Real Women Have Curves - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Wendy Dietz / Wendy Bailey - Welcome to the Monkey House - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

 

Outstanding Lighting Design

Barbara Berry - The Dixie Swim Club - Donna Scott Productions

Chris Timmons - Biloxi Blues - Theatre Charlotte

Eric Winkenwerder - Tales of a 4th Grade Nothing - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Hallie Gray - Big Boys - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Hallie Gray - End Days - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

 

Outstanding Sound Design

Anthony Proctor - The Dixie Swim Club - Donna Scott Productions

Chip Decker - End Days - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Christy Edney - Biloxi Blues - Theatre Charlotte

Elisheba Ittoop - Tales of a 4th Grade Nothing - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Jay Thomas - Welcome to the Monkey House - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Van Coble, Jr. - If You Take A Mouse to the Movies - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

 

Outstanding Properties Design

Buddy Hanson - Welcome to the Monkey House - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Carrie Cranford - End Days - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Julie Britton - The Dixie Swim Club - Donna Scott Productions

Peter Smeal - If You Take A Mouse to the Movies - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Peter Smeal - Tales of a 4th Grade Nothing - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

 

Other Exemplary Performance/Element

Ensemble - outstanding ensemble - As You Like It - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Jay Thomas and Robert Lee Simmons - environmental staging of venue lobby as a Subway - Our Lady of 121st

Street - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Project Art Aid, Rosalia Torres-Weiner, Dulce Talvares - lobby art design - Real Women Have Curves - Carolina

Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

 

 

Drama

 

Outstanding Production

Black Pearl Sings - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Marat/Sade - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Master Class - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Reservoir Dogs - Citizens of the Universe

Yankee Tavern - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

 

Outstanding Lead Actor - Male

Joe Copley (Iago) - Othello - Collaborative Arts

J.R. Adduci (Stanley Kowalski) - A Streetcar Named Desire - Theatre Charlotte

Mark Sutton (Long John Silver) - Treasure Island - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Salvador Garcia (Nick) - New Kid - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Tom Scott (Ray) - Yankee Tavern - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

 

Outstanding Lead Actor - Female

Cynthia Farbman (Maria Callas) - Master Class - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Jennifer Lynn Barnette (Desdemona) - Othello - Collaborative Arts

Karina Roberts (Evie) - Evie's Waltz - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Paula Baldwin (Blanch DuBois) - A Streetcar Named Desire - Theatre Charlotte

Terry Henry-Norman (Alberta "Pearl" Johnson) - Black Pearl Sings - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor - Male

Adam Ewer (Cassio) - Othello - Collaborative Arts

Matt Cosper (Adam) - Yankee Tavern - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Scott McCalmont (Herald) - Marat/Sade - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Tom Ollis (Mr. Blond) - Reservoir Dogs - Citizens of the Universe

Vito Abate (Harold Mitchell, “Mitch”) - A Streetcar Named Desire - Theatre Charlotte

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor - Female

Amanda Nicastro (Simonne Evrard) - Marat/Sade - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Amanda Nicastro (Stella Kowalski) - A Streetcar Named Desire - Theatre Charlotte

Christine Dougan (Emilia) - Othello - Collaborative Arts

Kristy Morley (Gloria) - Evie's Waltz - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Leshea Stukes (Angela) - Tribe - On Q Productions

 

Outstanding Cameo

Alan England (Duke/Musician) - Othello - Collaborative Arts

Biniam Tekola (K-Billy the DJ) - Reservoir Dogs - Citizens of the Universe

Heather Bartlett (Eunice Hubbell) - A Streetcar Named Desire - Theatre Charlotte

James Lee Walker III (Holdaway) - Reservoir Dogs - Citizens of the Universe

Micah Parker (Schoolmaster/Undertaker's Assistant/Young Husband) - A Christmas Carol - Theatre Charlotte

 

Outstanding Direction

Alan Poindexter - Treasure Island - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Charles LaBorde - Marat/Sade - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Dennis Delamar - Black Pearl Sings - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Dennis Delamar - Yankee Tavern - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Michael R. Simmons - Master Class - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

 

Outstanding Set Design

Bob Croghan - Treasure Island - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Chip Decker - Yankee Tavern - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Chris Timmons - The Woman in Black - Theatre Charlotte

Robert Lee Simmons - Marat/Sade - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Stan Peal - Othello - Collaborative Arts

 

Outstanding Costume Design

Barbara Wesselman - A Streetcar Named Desire - Theatre Charlotte

Barbara Wesselman - Marat/Sade - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Bob Croghan - Treasure Island - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Erin Dougherty and Luci Wilson - Othello - Collaborative Arts

Jamey Varnadore - Black Pearl Sings - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

 

Outstanding Lighting Design

Chris Socha - Evie's Waltz - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Chris Socha - Marat/Sade - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Chris Timmons - The Woman in Black - Theatre Charlotte

David Fillmore, Jr. - Treasure Island - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Trista Bremer - A Streetcar Named Desire - Theatre Charlotte

 

Outstanding Sound Design

Alex Mauldin - Marat/Sade - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Chip Decker - Black Pearl Sings - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Chris Bateson - The Woman in Black - Theatre Charlotte

Jay Thomas - Evie's Waltz - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Van Coble, Jr. - Treasure Island - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

 

Outstanding Properties Design

Carrie Cranford - Black Pearl Sings - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Carrie Cranford - Yankee Tavern - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Charles LaBorde and Robert Lee Simmons - Marat/Sade - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Jessica Burroughs - A Streetcar Named Desire - Theatre Charlotte

Peter Smeal - Treasure Island - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

 

Outstanding Musical Direction/Conducting

Alex Maudlin - Marat/Sade - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Brenda Lee - Black Pearl Sings - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Drina Keen - Treasure Island - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Marty Gregory - Othello - Collaborative Arts

Ryan Deal - A Christmas Carol - Theatre Charlotte

 

Outstanding Original Musical Composition

Alex Mauldin - Marat/Sade - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Elisheba Ittoop - Treasure Island - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Marty Gregory - Othello - Collaborative Arts

Nichole Gause - Tribe - On Q Productions

 

Outstanding Choreography

Amelia Hartsell and Buddy Hanson - Marat/Sade - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Christy Edney - Othello - Collaborative Arts

Kara Wooten - Reservoir Dogs - Citizens of the Universe

 

Outstanding Special Technical Effect

Amanda Liles and Rebecca Brown - makeup and blood effects - Reservoir Dogs - Citizens of the Universe

Jay Thomas - video projections of Marie Callas performances - Master Class - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Jeff Weeks and Robert Lee Simmons - special effect of exploding props and set pieces - Evie's Waltz - Carolina

Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

James Dracy - Peg leg effect for Long John Silver Treasure Island - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

 

 

Musical

 

Outstanding Production

Altar Boyz - Queen City Theatre Company

Charlotte Squawks: Six Degrees of Desecration - Blumenthal Performing Arts Center

Disney's Beauty and the Beast - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Man of La Mancha - Central Piedmont Community College

The Drowsy Chaperone - Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre

 

Outstanding Lead Actor - Male

Billy Ensley (Man in the Chair) - The Drowsy Chaperone - Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre

Jon Parker Douglas (Man #1) - Five Course Love - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Joseph Klosek, Jr. (Man #2) - Five Course Love - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Sean Watkins (Beast) - Disney's Beauty and the Beast - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Stuart Spencer (Horton the Elephant) - Seussical - Theatre Charlotte

 

Outstanding Lead Actor - Female

Alyson Lowe (Edith Bouvier Beale /  Little Edie Beale) - Grey Gardens - Queen City Theatre Company

Lisa Smith Bradley (Jeannie) - The Great American Trailer Park Musical - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Maret Seitz (Woman) - Five Course Love - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Susan Roberts Knowlson (Eliza Doolittle) - My Fair Lady - Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre

Whitney Drury (Eva Peron) - Evita - Queen City Theatre Company

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor - Male

Alex Aguilar (Juan) - Altar Boyz - Queen City Theatre Company

Beau Stroupe (Adolopho) - The Drowsy Chaperone - Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre

Craig Estep (Alfie Doolittle) - My Fair Lady - Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre

Jon Parker Douglas (Lefou) - Disney's Beauty and the Beast - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Matthew Keffer (Gaston) - Disney's Beauty and the Beast - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor - Female

Cassandra Howley Wood (Pickles) - The Great American Trailer Park Musical - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Johanna Jowett (Herself) - Charlotte Squawks: Six Degrees of Desecration - Blumenthal Performing Arts Center

Lisa Smith (Mayzie La Bird) - Seussical - Theatre Charlotte

Polly Adkins (Big Edie Bouvier Beale) - Grey Gardens - Queen City Theatre Company

Susan Roberts Knowlson (Herself) - Charlotte Squawks: Six Degrees of Desecration - Blumenthal Performing Arts Center

 

Outstanding Cameo

Anne Lambert (Granny/Giantess) - Into the Woods - Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre

Chloe Law (Elephant Bird) - Seussical - Theatre Charlotte

Pat McCrory (Himself) - Charlotte Squawks: Six Degrees of Desecration - Blumenthal Performing Arts Center

Steven Ivey (Monsieur D’Arque) - Disney's Beauty and the Beast - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Vito Abate (Steward) - Into the Woods - Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre

 

Outstanding Direction

Alan Poindexter - Disney's Beauty and the Beast - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Craig Spradley - Five Course Love - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Dennis Delamar - The Great American Trailer Park Musical - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Mike Collins - Charlotte Squawks: Six Degrees of Desecration - Blumenthal Performing Arts Center

Tom Hollis - The Drowsy Chaperone - Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre

 

Outstanding Set Design

Bob Croghan - The Drowsy Chaperone - Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre

Chip Decker - The Great American Trailer Park Musical - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Ryan Wineinger - Disney's Beauty and the Beast - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Ryan Wineinger - Goodnight Moon - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Tim Baxter-Ferguson - My Fair Lady - Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre

 

Outstanding Costume Design

Bob Croghan - Into the Woods - Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre

Bob Croghan - The Drowsy Chaperone - Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre

Connie Furr Soloman - Disney's Beauty and the Beast - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Jamey Varnadore - Seussical - Theatre Charlotte

Jennifer Matthews - Goodnight Moon - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

 

Outstanding Lighting Design

Andrew Fisher and Emily Eudy - Altar Boyz - Queen City Theatre Company

David Fillmore, Jr. - Disney's Beauty and the Beast - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Eric Winkenwerder - Goodnight Moon - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Hallie Gray - Five Course Love - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Tony Wright - Charlotte Squawks: Six Degrees of Desecration - Blumenthal Performing Arts Center

 

Outstanding Sound Design

Chip Decker - Five Course Love - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Elisheba Ittoop - Disney's Beauty and the Beast - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Elisheba Ittoop - Goodnight Moon - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Glenn T. Griffin - Altar Boyz - Queen City Theatre Company

Matthew Burton and Rodney Rollins - Charlotte Squawks: Six Degrees of Desecration - Blumenthal Performing Arts Center

 

Outstanding Properties Design

Carrie Cranford - Five Course Love - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Gillian Albinski - Charlotte Squawks: Six Degrees of Desecration - Blumenthal Performing Arts Center

Peter Smeal - Goodnight Moon - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Peter Smeal - Mike Mulligan and His Steam Shovel - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Peter Smeal - Disney's Beauty and the Beast - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

 

Outstanding Musical Direction/Conducting

Drina Keen - Disney's Beauty and the Beast - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Drina Keen - The Drowsy Chaperone - Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre

Jeana Neal Borman - Charlotte Squawks: Six Degrees of Desecration - Blumenthal Performing Arts Center

Marty Gregory - Altar Boyz - Queen City Theatre Company

Ryan Deal - Smoke on the Mountain - Theatre Charlotte

 

Outstanding Choreography

Courtney Johnson and Alyson Lowe - Altar Boyz - Queen City Theatre Company

Linda Booth - The Drowsy Chaperone - Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre

LouAnn Vaughn - Charlotte Squawks: Six Degrees of Desecration - Blumenthal Performing Arts Center

Ron Chisholm - Bye Bye Birdie - Central Piedmont Community College

Ron Chisholm - Disney's Beauty and the Beast - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

 

Outstanding Special Technical Effect

James Duke - the functional drawbridge - Man of La Mancha - Central Piedmont Community College

Jay Thomas - use of projections to imitate puppet theatre - Disney's Beauty and the Beast - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Peter Smeal - the design of the three digging machines - Mike Mulligan and His Steam Shovel - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Peter Smeal - the rose petals falling - Disney's Beauty and the Beast - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Van Coble, Jr. - clock face and moon video elements - Goodnight Moon - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

 

Other Exemplary Performance/Element

Adam Morse, Grant Gustin, and Eddie Mabry - tap duet - The Drowsy Chaperone - Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre

Jeremy DeCarlos, Don Jaeger, Greg Lisi, John Stafford, and Marty Gregory - The Altar Boyz Band - Altar Boyz - Queen

City Theatre Company

Ryan Deal, Sloane Wood, Sara Johnson, and Sean Tartleton - the Band - Smoke on the Mountain - Theatre Charlotte

 

 

Regional-North

 

Outstanding Production

Art – St. Thomas Players

Assassins - UNC Charlotte

Noises Off - Davidson Community Players

The Women - Catawba College

Working - Catawba College

 

Outstanding Lead Actor - Male

Anthony Liguori (Yvan) - Art – St. Thomas Players

Bob Paolino (Marc) - Art - St Thomas Players

Matthew Merrell (Garry Lejeune) - Noises Off - Davidson Community Players

Ron Seabolt (Arnold Wiggins) - The Boys Next Door - Old Courthouse Theatre

Timothy Thomas (Flick) - Violet - Davidson Community Players

 

Outstanding Lead Actor - Female

Amanda Nifong (Lynette "Squeaky" Fromme) - Assassins - UNC Charlotte

Beth Woodard (Lady Macbeth) - Macbeth - Hickory Community Theatre

Cassandra Wood (Violet) - Violet - Davidson Community Players

Chelsea Hunter (Sara Jane Moore) - Assassins - UNC Charlotte

Jill Bloede (Dotty Otley) - Noises Off - Davidson Community Players

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor - Male

Jacob Brayton (Lucien P. Smith) - The Boys Next Door - Old Courthouse Theatre

Jay Morong (Jerry) - Tales of the Lost Formicans - UNC Charlotte

John Rambo (Banquo) - Macbeth - Hickory Community Theatre

Jonathan Ray (Lloyd Dallas) - Noises Off - Davidson Community Players

Kevin Roberge (Frederick Fellowes) - Noises Off - Davidson Community Players

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor - Female

Amy Beane (Bloody Mary) - South Pacific - Green Room Community Theatre

Carol Ann Hartman (Louise) - Gypsy - Hickory Community Theatre

Cassie Bell (Amanda Mckenny “Millworker Song”) - Working - Catawba College

Julie Strassel (Belinda Blair) - Noises Off - Davidson Community Players

Mary Ann McCubbin (Nat) - Rabbit Hole – St. Thomas Players

 

Outstanding Cameo

Edyth Pruitt (Mazeppa) - Gypsy - Hickory Community Theatre

Kevin Roberge (Virgil) - Violet - Davidson Community Players

Larry L. Ligo (Selsdon Mowbray) - Noises Off - Davidson Community Players

Patrick Ratchford (Preacher) - Violet - Davidson Community Players

Steve Austin (First Witch/Porter) - Macbeth - Hickory Community Theatre

 

Outstanding Direction

Beth Homan and Carrie Foster - Working - Catawba College

Craig Kolkebeck - Art – St. Thomas Players

Dayna Anderson - The Women - Catawba College

James Vesce - Assassins - UNC Charlotte

James Yost - Noises Off - Davidson Community Players

 

Outstanding Set Design

Anita Tripathi Easterling - Assassins - UNC Charlotte

Anna Sartin - Noises Off - Davidson Community Players

David Pulliam - Rabbit Hole – St. Thomas Players

David Pulliam - The Women - Catawba College

David Pulliam and Ryan O'Hare - Working - Catawba College

 

Outstanding Costume Design

Brandon R. McWilliams - Assassins - UNC Charlotte

Erin B. Dougherty - The Women - Catawba College

John David Brown, III - Hello Dolly - Green Room Community Theatre

Kim Baysinger - Return to the Forbidden Planet - Old Courthouse Theatre

Pamela Livingstone - Macbeth - Hickory Community Theatre

 

Outstanding Lighting Design

Andrew Zebroski - Macbeth - Hickory Community Theatre

Christopher D.  Zink and Amanda Lederer - Working - Catawba College

Christopher D. Zink - The Women - Catawba College

David M. Fillmore, Jr. - Assassins - UNC Charlotte

David M. Fillmore, Jr. - Tales of the Lost Formicans - UNC Charlotte

 

Outstanding Sound Design

Andrew Zebroski - Macbeth - Hickory Community Theatre

James Vesce and Matt Fergen - Tales of the Lost Formicans - UNC Charlotte

Jeffery Salerno and Nicu Brouillette - Working - Catawba College

Mark Bargeloh - Return to the Forbidden Planet - Old Courthouse Theatre

Matt Patrick - The Women - Catawba College

 

Outstanding Properties Design

Ashley Hawkins - Tales of the Lost Formicans - UNC Charlotte

David Pulliam and Danielle Smith - The Women - Catawba College

Joshua Lucero - Assassins - UNC Charlotte

Lisa Altieri - Noises Off - Davidson Community Players

Lisa Altieri - Violet - Davidson Community Players

Will Baysinger / Robot - Return to the Forbidden Planet - Old Courthouse Theatre

 

Outstanding Musical Direction/Conducting

Cathy Banner - Hello Dolly - Green Room Community Theatre

Denise Filip - Gypsy - Hickory Community Theatre

John Smith - Violet - Davidson Community Players

John Stafford - Working - Catawba College

Mark Adam - Assassins - UNC Charlotte

 

Outstanding Special Technical Effect

Anna Sartin - revolving set design - Noises Off - Davidson Community Players

Christopher D. Zink, Amanda Lederer and Eric Winkenwerder - fire special effects - Working - Catawba College

Jay Morong - design utilizing a nearly continuous video  Tales of the Lost Formicans - UNC Charlotte

Jeff Hartman - video design - Macbeth - Hickory Community Theatre

Rose Goodrich and Bill Sigmon - design of the hat shop door - Hello Dolly - Green Room Community Theatre

 

Other Exemplary Performance/Element

Andy Lominac - hat design - Hello Dolly - Green Room Community Theatre

Beth Homan and Carrie Foster - ensemble performance - Working - Catawba College

Ensemble - outstanding ensemble - The Women - Catawba College

Ensemble - outstanding timing and ensemble acting - Noises Off - Davidson Community Players

Erin B. Dougherty - bubble bath costume designed as soap bubbles - The Women - Catawba College

 

 

Regional-South

 

Outstanding Production

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum - Fort Mill Community Playhouse

The Dixie Swim Club - Fort Mill Community Playhouse

Macbeth - Shakespeare Carolina

Sordid Lives - Community Playhouse of Lancaster County

The History Boys - The Edge Theatre Company

 

Outstanding Lead Actor - Male

Aven Stephenson (Hector) - The History Boys - The Edge Theatre Company

Grant S. Baker (George Gibbs) - Our Town - University Of South Carolina - Lancaster

Jimmy Chrismon (Brian) - The Shadow Box - The Edge Theatre Company

Jimmy Chrismon (David O. Selznick) - Moonlight and Magnolias - Rock Hill Community Theatre

Ted Delorme (Pseudolus) - A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum - Fort Mill Community Playhouse

 

Outstanding Lead Actor - Female

Carol Weiner (Sheree) - The Dixie Swim Club - Fort Mill Community Playhouse

Christy Hinkleman (Mrs. Lovett) - Sweeney Todd - Uwharrie Players

Elyse Williams (Lexie) - The Dixie Swim Club - Fort Mill Community Playhouse

Karen Lee (Vernadette) - The Dixie Swim Club - Fort Mill Community Playhouse

Kathleen Taylor (Lady Macbeth) - Macbeth - Shakespeare Carolina

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor - Male

Brandon DiMatteo (Dakin) - The History Boys - The Edge Theatre Company

Christopher Donoghue (Macduff) - Macbeth - Shakespeare Carolina

David Hensley (Ty Williamson) - Sordid Lives - Community Playhouse of Lancaster County

Eric Grace (Earl "Brother Boy" Ingram) - Sordid Lives - Community Playhouse of Lancaster County

Michael Devokaitis (Senex) - A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum - Fort Mill Community Playhouse

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor - Female

Iesha Hoffman, Kaddie Sharpe, and Vanessa Malanga (The Three Weird Sisters) - Macbeth - Shakespeare Carolina

Jennifer Hubbard (Dinah) - The Dixie Swim Club - Fort Mill Community Playhouse

Maddie Medlin (Annelle) - Steel Magnolias - Uwharrie Players

Maggie Monahan (Miss Poppenghul) - Moonlight and Magnolias - Rock Hill Community Theatre

Melissa Steele (Juanita Bartlett) - Sordid Lives - Community Playhouse of Lancaster County

 

Outstanding Cameo

Annette Saunders (Lady Macduff) - Macbeth - Shakespeare Carolina

Bart Montgomery (Peggy Ingram) - Sordid Lives - Community Playhouse of Lancaster County

James Cartee (Antonio) - Much Ado About Nothing - Shakespeare Carolina

Jeff Zavitkovsky (Protean) - A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum - Fort Mill Community Playhouse

Melissa Steele (Gymnasia) - A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum - Fort Mill Community Playhouse

 

Outstanding Direction

Christopher O'Neill - Macbeth - Shakespeare Carolina

Hal Houston - A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum - Fort Mill Community Playhouse

Polly Adkins - The Dixie Swim Club - Fort Mill Community Playhouse

Susan L.D. Smith - The History Boys - The Edge Theatre Company

Wayne Carter - Sordid Lives - Community Playhouse of Lancaster County

 

Outstanding Set Design

Ben Pierce - The History Boys - The Edge Theatre Company

Della Freedman - Crimes of the Heart - Rock Hill Community Theatre

Eric Grace - Sordid Lives - Community Playhouse of Lancaster County

Hal Houston and Becky Diak - A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum - Fort Mill Community Playhouse

Polly Adkins, Basia Watts, and Rick Diak - The Dixie Swim Club - Fort Mill Community Playhouse

 

Outstanding Costume Design

Christopher O’Neill - Much Ado About Nothing - Shakespeare Carolina

Eric Grace - Sordid Lives - Community Playhouse of Lancaster County

Joyce Sullivan - A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum - Fort Mill Community Playhouse

Joyce Sullivan and cast - The Dixie Swim Club - Fort Mill Community Playhouse

Karin Eichler - Macbeth - Shakespeare Carolina

 

Outstanding Lighting Design

Adam York - Much Ado About Nothing - Shakespeare Carolina

Eric Gaston - The Shadow Box - The Edge Theatre Company

Eric Grace - Sordid Lives - Community Playhouse of Lancaster County

Lauren Jones - Sweeney Todd - Uwharrie Players

Lena Olson - Steel Magnolias - Uwharrie Players

 

Outstanding Sound Design

Jill O’Neill - Much Ado About Nothing - Shakespeare Carolina

Jill O'Neill and Joe Miller - Macbeth - Shakespeare Carolina

Rick Diak - The Dixie Swim Club - Fort Mill Community Playhouse

Susan L.D. Smith and Jimmy Chrismon - The History Boys - The Edge Theatre Company

Tim Harris - Steel Magnolias - Uwharrie Players

 

Outstanding Properties Design

Aly Perez - Much Ado About Nothing - Shakespeare Carolina

Basia Watts and Susan Capotosto - The Dixie Swim Club - Fort Mill Community Playhouse

Harriet Brooks, Kelly Almond, Barbee Jones, and Lydia Gill - Steel Magnolias - Uwharrie Players

Sal Garcia, Ryan Stamey and Stephen Seay - The Complete History of America (abridged) - Stephen Seay Productions

Susan L. D. Smith, John Hartness, and Alcy Whisnant - Moonlight and Magnolias - Rock Hill Community Theatre

 

Outstanding Musical Direction/Conducting

Dr. Randy S. Price - A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum - Fort Mill Community Playhouse

Jill O’Neill - Much Ado About Nothing - Shakespeare Carolina

Laura Layton - Sweeney Todd - Uwharrie Players

 

Outstanding Original Musical Composition

Eric Holloway and Terry Thompson - Our Town - University Of South Carolina - Lancaster

Jill O’Neill - Much Ado About Nothing - Shakespeare Carolina

Jill O'Neill and Joe Miller - Macbeth - Shakespeare Carolina

 

 

Special Event

 

Outstanding Production

24 Hour Play Project - Theatre Charlotte

Broadway Christmas Carol - Actor's Scene Unseen

Just Do It - It’s a Woman’s World - Theatre Charlotte

Just Do It - Sorry Seems to be the Hardest Word - Theatre Charlotte

Just Do It - The Last Time - Theatre Charlotte

 

Outstanding Original Short Work

John Wray- "When It's Easy" - Just Do It - Sorry Seems to be the Hardest Word - Theatre Charlotte

Kimberly M. Butler - "Nothing Left To Give" - Just Do It - Surrender - Theatre Charlotte

Philip Robertson - "Terminality" - Just Do It - Sorry Seems to be the Hardest Word - Theatre Charlotte

Tiffaney Moore Borgelin - "Fire!" - Just Do It - It’s a Woman’s World - Theatre Charlotte

Tom Bennett - "The American Dream" - Just Do It - Surrender - Theatre Charlotte

Vito Abate - "The Joke's on Who" - 24 Hour Play Project - Theatre Charlotte

 

Outstanding Lead Actor - Male

Jeremy Kinser (Savage Red) - ThomThom (if that bird won't sing) Part One - Machine Theatre

Kevin Roberge (Ensemble, Ebenezer Scrooge) - Broadway Christmas Carol - Actor's Scene Unseen

Robert Lee Simmons (Magisterial Cort) - ThomThom (if that bird won't sing) Part One - Machine Theatre

Sal Garcia (Johnny Roy Hobson) - Talk of the Town - Stephen Seay Productions

Sultan Omar El-Amin (Miles Davis) - Miles & Coltrane: Blue - On Q Productions

 

Outstanding Lead Actor - Female

Anne Lambert (Woman I Should Not Tell You This) - Just Do It - Nobody Told Me... - Theatre Charlotte

Janalyn Moonie Walton (Lady in Blue) - For Colored Girls - On Q Productions

Leshae Stukes (Lady in Red) - For Colored Girls - On Q Productions

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor - Male

Hank West (Angela Arden in “City Queens”) - Just Do It - It’s a Woman’s World - Theatre Charlotte

Jeremy Shane (Jimmy in “The Joke’s on Who”) - 24 Hour Play Project - Theatre Charlotte

John Wray (Himself in "When it's Easy") - Just Do It - Sorry Seems to be the Hardest Word - Theatre Charlotte

JR Adduci (Mr. Meanie) - Mouse Tails - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Steven Martin (Ensemble, Fred, Past, Bob Cratchit, Tiny Tim, Ignorance, Scrooge's Servant, Caroline's husband, Boy) -Broadway Christmas Carol - Actor's Scene Unseen

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor - Female

April Denee Baker (Therapists 1-3 in "The $120 Word") - Just Do It - Sorry Seems to be the Hardest Word - Theatre Charlotte

Bea Quirk (Herself in “768 Words: The Incident with the Turkey Bones”) - Just Do It - Nobody Told Me... - Theatre Charlotte

Ensemble (in “Nothing Left to Give”) - Just Do It - Surrender - Theatre Charlotte

Jenny Wright (Herself in "On the Spot") - Just Do It - The Last Time - Theatre Charlotte

Kimberly M. Butler (Ensemble, Charity Collector, Marley, Fan, Belle, Mrs. Cratchit, Marie, Want, Scrooge's Servant, Caroline) - Broadway Christmas Carol - Actor's Scene Unseen

 

Outstanding Direction

Elizabeth Peterson-Vita - Broadway Christmas Carol - Actor's Scene Unseen

Parker Hom – “Splitting the Farm” - 24 Hour Play Project - Theatre Charlotte

Stephen Seay - Talk of the Town - Stephen Seay Productions

Vito Abate - Just Do It - It’s a Woman’s World - Theatre Charlotte

Vito Abate - Just Do It - Sorry Seems to be the Hardest Word - Theatre Charlotte

 

 

Exceptional Awards

 

William Rackley Award for Technical Excellence

Jamey Varnadore

Robert Lee Simmons

Rosalyn Arnold

 

Theatre Person of the Year

Anne Wilson

Claudia Galup

Elise Wilkinson

Joyce Sullivan

Matt Cosper

Ron Law

Shon Wilson

Vito Abate

 

Emerging Artist of the Year

Amy Wada

Berry Newkirk

J. R. Adduci

Michelle Presley Harkness

 

Theatre Company of the Year

Actors Scene Unseen

Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Collaborative Arts Theatre

On Q Productions

Queen City Theatre

 

 


 

 

Metrolina Theatre Association Awards

2009 2010 Winners

 

 

Comedy
 
Outstanding Production
The Dixie Swim Club - Donna Scott Productions
 
Outstanding Lead Actor - Male
Robert Crozier (Eugene Morris Jerome) - Biloxi Blues - Theatre Charlotte
 
Outstanding Lead Actor - Female
Donna Scott (Lexie Richards) - The Dixie Swim Club - Donna Scott Productions
 
Outstanding Supporting Actor - Male
Sidney Horton (Rooftop) - Our Lady of 121st Street - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)
 
Outstanding Supporting Actor - Female
Sheila Snow Proctor (Vernadette Sims) - The Dixie Swim Club - Donna Scott Productions
 
Outstanding Cameo
James K. Flynn (Telephone Repair Man) - Barefoot in the Park - Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre
 
Outstanding Direction
Polly Adkins - The Dixie Swim Club - Donna Scott Productions
 
Outstanding Set Design
Robert Lee Simmons - Real Women Have Curves - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)
 
Outstanding Costume Design
Erin Dougherty - The Comedy of Errors - Collaborative Arts
 
Outstanding Lighting Design
Chris Timmons - Biloxi Blues - Theatre Charlotte
 
Outstanding Sound Design
Jay Thomas - Welcome to the Monkey House - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)
 
Outstanding Properties Design
Peter Smeal - If You Take A Mouse to the Movies - Children's Theatre of Charlotte
 
Other Exemplary Performance/Element
Jay Thomas and Robert Lee Simmons - environmental staging of venue lobby as a Subway - Our Lady of 121st Street - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)
 
 
Drama
 
Outstanding Production
Black Pearl Sings - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte
 
Outstanding Lead Actor - Male
Tom Scott (Ray) - Yankee Tavern - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte
 
Outstanding Lead Actor - Female
Terry Henry-Norman (Alberta "Pearl" Johnson) - Black Pearl Sings - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte
 
Outstanding Supporting Actor - Male
Tom Ollis (Mr. Blond) - Reservoir Dogs - Citizens of the Universe
 
Outstanding Supporting Actor - Female
Amanda Nicastro (Stella Kowalski) - A Streetcar Named Desire - Theatre Charlotte
 
Outstanding Cameo
Alan England (Duke/Musician) - Othello - Collaborative Arts
 
Outstanding Direction
Alan Poindexter - Treasure Island - Children's Theatre of Charlotte
 
Outstanding Set Design
Bob Croghan - Treasure Island - Children's Theatre of Charlotte
 
Outstanding Costume Design
Bob Croghan - Treasure Island - Children's Theatre of Charlotte
 
Outstanding Lighting Design
David Fillmore, Jr. - Treasure Island - Children's Theatre of Charlotte
 
Outstanding Sound Design
Van Coble, Jr. - Treasure Island - Children's Theatre of Charlotte
 
Outstanding Properties Design
Carrie Cranford - Yankee Tavern - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte
 
Outstanding Musical Direction/Conducting
Brenda Lee - Black Pearl Sings - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte
 
Outstanding Original Musical Composition
Alex Mauldin - Marat/Sade - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)
 
Outstanding Choreography
Amelia Hartsell and Buddy Hanson - Marat/Sade - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)
 
Outstanding Special Technical Effect
Amanda Liles and Rebecca Brown - makeup and blood effects - Reservoir Dogs - Citizens of the Universe
 
 
Musical
 
Outstanding Production
The Drowsy Chaperone - Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre
 
Outstanding Lead Actor - Male
Billy Ensley (Man in the Chair) - The Drowsy Chaperone - Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre
 
Outstanding Lead Actor - Female
Alyson Lowe (Edith Bouvier Beale / Little Edie Beale) - Grey Gardens - Queen City Theatre Company
 
Outstanding Supporting Actor - Male
Alex Aguilar (Juan) - Altar Boyz - Queen City Theatre Company
 
Outstanding Supporting Actor - Female
Polly Adkins (Big Edie Bouvier Beale) - Grey Gardens - Queen City Theatre Company
 
Outstanding Cameo
Pat McCrory (Himself) - Charlotte Squawks: Six Degrees of Desecration - Blumenthal Performing Arts Center
 
Outstanding Direction
Alan Poindexter - Disney's Beauty and the Beast - Children's Theatre of Charlotte
 
Outstanding Set Design
Ryan Wineinger - Disney's Beauty and the Beast - Children's Theatre of Charlotte
 
Outstanding Costume Design
Connie Furr Soloman - Disney's Beauty and the Beast - Children's Theatre of Charlotte
 
Outstanding Lighting Design
David Fillmore, Jr. - Disney's Beauty and the Beast - Children's Theatre of Charlotte
 
Outstanding Sound Design
Chip Decker - Five Course Love - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte
 
Outstanding Properties Design
Peter Smeal - Disney's Beauty and the Beast - Children's Theatre of Charlotte
 
Outstanding Musical Direction/Conducting
Drina Keen - The Drowsy Chaperone - Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre
 
Outstanding Choreography
Courtney Johnson and Alyson Lowe - Altar Boyz - Queen City Theatre Company
 
Outstanding Special Technical Effect
Peter Smeal - the rose petals falling - Disney's Beauty and the Beast - Children's Theatre of Charlotte
 
Other Exemplary Performance/Element
Adam Morse, Grant Gustin, and Eddie Mabry - tap duet - The Drowsy Chaperone - Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre
 
 
Regional-North
 
Outstanding Production
Assassins - UNC Charlotte
 
Outstanding Lead Actor - Male
Matthew Merrell (Garry Lejeune) - Noises Off - Davidson Community Players
 
Outstanding Lead Actor - Female
Cassandra Wood (Violet) - Violet - Davidson Community Players
 
Outstanding Supporting Actor - Male
Kevin Roberge (Frederick Fellowes) - Noises Off - Davidson Community Players
 
Outstanding Supporting Actor - Female
Mary Ann McCubbin (Nat) - Rabbit Hole – St. Thomas Players
 
Outstanding Cameo
Larry L. Ligo (Selsdon Mowbray) - Noises Off - Davidson Community Players
 
Outstanding Direction
James Vesce - Assassins - UNC Charlotte
 
Outstanding Set Design
Anita Tripathi Easterling - Assassins - UNC Charlotte
 
Outstanding Costume Design
Brandon R. McWilliams - Assassins - UNC Charlotte
 
Outstanding Lighting Design
Christopher D. Zink and Amanda Lederer - Working - Catawba College
 
Outstanding Sound Design
Andrew Zebroski - Macbeth - Hickory Community Theatre
 
Outstanding Properties Design
Ashley Hawkins - Tales of the Lost Formicans - UNC Charlotte
 
Outstanding Musical Direction/Conducting
John Stafford - Working - Catawba College
 
Outstanding Special Technical Effect
Jeff Hartman - video design - Macbeth - Hickory Community Theatre
 
Other Exemplary Performance/Element
Ensemble - outstanding timing and ensemble acting - Noises Off - Davidson Community Players
 
 
Regional-South
 
Outstanding Production
The Dixie Swim Club - Fort Mill Community Playhouse
 
Outstanding Lead Actor - Male
Aven Stephenson (Hector) - The History Boys - The Edge Theatre Company
 
Outstanding Lead Actor - Female
Karen Lee (Vernadette) - The Dixie Swim Club - Fort Mill Community Playhouse
 
Outstanding Supporting Actor - Male
David Hensley (Ty Williamson) - Sordid Lives - Community Playhouse of Lancaster County
Eric Grace (Earl "Brother Boy" Ingram) - Sordid Lives - Community Playhouse of Lancaster County
 
Outstanding Supporting Actor - Female
Jennifer Hubbard (Dinah) - The Dixie Swim Club - Fort Mill Community Playhouse
 
Outstanding Cameo
Bart Montgomery (Peggy Ingram) - Sordid Lives - Community Playhouse of Lancaster County
 
Outstanding Direction
Wayne Carter - Sordid Lives - Community Playhouse of Lancaster County
 
Outstanding Set Design
Polly Adkins, Basia Watts, and Rick Diak - The Dixie Swim Club - Fort Mill Community Playhouse
 
Outstanding Costume Design
Joyce Sullivan and cast - The Dixie Swim Club - Fort Mill Community Playhouse
 
Outstanding Lighting Design
Lauren Jones - Sweeney Todd - Uwharrie Players
 
Outstanding Sound Design
Jill O'Neill and Joe Miller - Macbeth - Shakespeare Carolina
 
Outstanding Properties Design
Basia Watts and Susan Capotosto - The Dixie Swim Club - Fort Mill Community Playhouse
 
Outstanding Musical Direction/Conducting
Dr. Randy S. Price - A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum - Fort Mill Community Playhouse
 
Outstanding Original Musical Composition
Jill O'Neill and Joe Miller - Macbeth - Shakespeare Carolina
 
 
Special Event
 
Outstanding Production
Broadway Christmas Carol - Actor's Scene Unseen
 
Outstanding Original Short Work
Tiffaney Moore Borgelin - "Fire!" - Just Do It - It’s a Woman’s World - Theatre Charlotte
 
Outstanding Lead Actor - Male
Kevin Roberge (Ensemble, Ebenezer Scrooge) - Broadway Christmas Carol - Actor's Scene Unseen
 
Outstanding Lead Actor - Female
Janayln Moonie-Walton (Lady in Blue) - For Colored Girls - On Q Productions
 
Outstanding Supporting Actor - Male
Steven Martin (Ensemble, Fred, Past, Bob Cratchit, Tiny Tim, Ignorance, Scrooge's Servant, Caroline's husband, Boy) -Broadway Christmas Carol - Actor's Scene Unseen
 
Outstanding Supporting Actor - Female
April Denee Baker (Therapists 1-3 in "The $120 Word") - Just Do It - Sorry Seems to be the Hardest Word - Theatre Charlotte
 
Outstanding Direction
Parker Hom – “Splitting the Farm” - 24 Hour Play Project - Theatre Charlotte
 
 
Exceptional Awards
 
William Rackley Award for Technical Excellence
Jamey Varnadore
 
Theatre Person of the Year
Vito Abate
 
Emerging Artist of the Year
J. R. Adduci
 
Theatre Company of the Year

Queen City Theatre


 

 

 
 hspace=
This project was made possible, in part, with funding by the Arts & Science Council and the North Carolina Arts Council, an agency of the Department of Cultural Resources, and the National Endowment for the Arts, which believes that a great nation deserves great art.

P.O. Box 30861 Charlotte, NC 28230
info@metrolinatheatre.org