MTA header

2008 - 2009 Awards

 

The 2008-2009 season was celebrated on September 20, 2009 at McGlohon Theatre at Sprit Square.  Click here to view information about past awards shows.  The press release, nominees, and winners from the sixth annual Metrolina Theatre Awards are below. 

 

 


 

 

METROLINA THEATRE ASSOCIATION

P. O. Box 30861 Charlotte, NC 28230
http://metrolinatheatre.org

August 31, 2009
For immediate release

Media contact:
Paige Johnston Thomas
704-377-1800
This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

Tickets: Orchestra $25 (advance) / $30 (at the door)
To purchase tickets:
http://carolinatix.org
or call (704) 372-1000



6th Annual Metrolina Theatre Awards
7:00 p.m., Sunday, September 20, 2009
McGlohon Theatre at Spirit Square
red carpet arrivals and reception prior to the ceremony


(Charlotte, North Carolina) – The Metrolina Theatre Association, representing more than 50 organizations, along with hundreds of theatrical artists, directors, and producers in the Charlotte region, will hold the sixth annual Metrolina Theatre Awards, recognizing excellence in theatre.

The show will be presented on Sunday evening, September 20, in the McGlohon Theatre in Spirit Square. Red carpet arrivals begin at 5:30 pm at the Tryon Street entrance to Spirit Square; the audience and nominees will enjoy a reception, with complimentary hors d'oeuvre and a cash bar,in the Spirit Square lobby prior to the 7:00 pm curtain. Festive dress is encouraged (black tie is optional) for this gala event celebrating excellence in theatre for the 2008-2009 season. More than 350 people attended the 2008 awards event. This year’s awards ceremony will feature scenes from some of the top-rated shows of the past theatre season. Following the show, there will be an after-party at Brixx Uptown in Seventh Street Station.

The Metrolina Theatre Awards recognize outstanding performances and creative elements in 7 categories (Drama, Comedy, Musical, Regional–North, Regional–South, College/University, and Special Event). This year, there will be around 90 recipients. MTA organizes more than 80 peer nominators; this year, MTA nominators attended 105 adjudicated shows, submitting thousands of nominations. They then complete a preliminary ballot to select the award nominees. The final vote is certified by an independent accountant, and winners are announced at the awards ceremony.

Nominees will be announced on Tuesday, September 1, 2009. For a complete list of nominees or to learn more about MTA’s awards process, please go to:http://metrolinatheatre.org.

General admission tickets are $25 (advance) and $30 (at the door). Tickets may be purchased by calling the NC Blumenthal Performing Arts Center box office at 704-372-1000, in person at the box offices in the Belk Theater lobby and in Spirit Square, or on-line at http://carolinatix.org.

Organizations and producing entities must be members of MTA for their work to be adjudicated for the Metrolina Theatre Awards. Nominators must also be members, either as individuals or through an affiliation with a member organization. A membership form can be found online at http://metrolinatheatre.org/.

The NC Blumenthal Performing Arts Center is a member of the Metrolina Theatre Association and offers significant support for the MTA Awards event. Additional support for this and other MTA projects comes from the Arts and Science Council and the North Carolina Arts Council. MTA is an all-volunteer organization.

For more information, about the 6th Annual MTA Awards, please contact:
Paige Johnston Thomas
704-377-1800 This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

For general information about the Metrolina Theatre Association, please contact:
Lydia Arnold, President, Metrolina Theatre Association
704-231-7600 This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
or write to This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

 


 

Metrolina Theatre Awards Nominees

2008–2009 Season
 
 
College and University
 
Outstanding Production
Company – Davidson College
Hamlet – Davidson College
Romeo and Juliet – Pfeiffer University
The Crucible – Gardner-Webb University
Urinetown: the Musical – Catawba College
 
Outstanding Lead Actor – Male
Jordan Ellis (Bobby Strong) – Urinetown: the Musical – Catawba College
Paul Saylor (Officer Lockstock) – Urinetown: the Musical – Catawba College
Ron Houser (John Proctor) – The Crucible – Gardner-Webb University
Zachary Gray (Romeo) – Romeo and Juliet – Pfeiffer University
Zack Byrd (Hamlet) – Hamlet – Davidson College
 
Outstanding Lead Actor – Female
Amy Elliott (Elizabeth Proctor) – The Crucible – Gardner-Webb University
Ellen Goodson (Ophelia) – Hamlet – Davidson College
Gena Wiltshire (Daisy Mae) – Li'l Abner The Musical – Gardner-Webb University
Melissa Peacock (Juliet) – Romeo and Juliet – Pfeiffer University
Nicole Bowles (Hope Cladwell) – Urinetown: the Musical – Catawba College
 
Outstanding Supporting Actor – Male
Christopher Dalton Wilson (Mercutio) – Romeo and Juliet – Pfeiffer University
Grant Baker (Joe) – Waiting for Lefty – University Of South Carolina - Lancaster
Josh Tobin (Laertes/Lucianus) – Hamlet – Davidson College
Justin Humphries (Marryin' Sam) – Li'l Abner The Musical – Gardner-Webb University
Justin Tyler Lewis (Caldwell B. Cladwell) – Urinetown: the Musical – Catawba College
 
Outstanding Supporting Actor – Female
Amanda Nifong (Maid) – Boston Marriage – UNC Charlotte
Caitlin Becka (Ensemble) – The Last Journey of No. 6330 – Catawba College
Courtney Marie Butler (Mary Warren) – The Crucible – Gardner-Webb University
Sara Johnson (Penelope Pennywise) – Urinetown: the Musical – Catawba College
Suzanne Lenz (Gertrude) – Hamlet – Davidson College
 
Outstanding Cameo
Douglas Stauter (Escalus) – Romeo and Juliet – Pfeiffer University
Maret Seitz (Player Queen/Gravedigger) – Hamlet – Davidson College
Matt Baum (Ghost/Player King) – Hamlet – Davidson College
 
Outstanding Direction
David PulliamThe Last Journey of No. 6330 – Catawba College
Mark SutchHamlet – Davidson College
Marybeth HollowayWaiting for Lefty – University Of South Carolina - Lancaster
Missy BarnesUrinetown: the Musical – Catawba College
Scot LahaieThe Crucible – Gardner-Webb University
 
Outstanding Choreography
Donell StinesThe Winter's Tale – UNC Charlotte
Eddie MabryCompany – Davidson College
Kenzie ConnerLi'l Abner The Musical – Gardner-Webb University
Missy BarnesUrinetown: the Musical – Catawba College
 
Outstanding Musical Direction/Conducting
Giuseppe RitortoUrinetown: the Musical – Catawba College
Jacque CulpepperCompany – Davidson College
Patricia Sparti and Pat HarrelsonLi'l Abner The Musical – Gardner-Webb University
 
Outstanding Lighting Design
Dan MulderBoston Marriage – UNC Charlotte
Eric WinkenwerderCompany – Davidson College
Josh PekloHamlet – Davidson College
Nicholas LaughridgeThe Crucible – Gardner-Webb University
Sean WilliamsUrinetown: the Musical – Catawba College
 
Outstanding Costume Design
Bob CroghanThe Winter's Tale – UNC Charlotte
Corey BurckhalterThe Last Journey of No. 6330 – Catawba College
Erin B. DoughertyUrinetown: the Musical – Catawba College
Erin Mann HouserLi'l Abner The Musical – Gardner-Webb University
Heidi O'HareBoston Marriage – UNC Charlotte
 
Outstanding Set Design
Bob CroghanThe Winter's Tale – UNC Charlotte
Christopher KeeneLi'l Abner The Musical – Gardner-Webb University
Christopher KeeneThe Crucible – Gardner-Webb University
Christopher ZinkUrinetown: the Musical – Catawba College
David PulliamThe Last Journey of No. 6330 – Catawba College
 
 
Comedy
 
Outstanding Production
Die Mommie Die! – Queen City Theatre Company
Shakespeare in Hollywood – Theatre Charlotte
Southern Rapture – Actor's Theatre of Charlotte
The Last Night of Ballyhoo – Theatre Charlotte
The Lieutenant of Inishmore – Actor's Theatre of Charlotte
 
Outstanding Lead Actor – Male
Hank West (Angela Arden) – Die Mommie Die! – Queen City Theatre Company
Joe Rux (Frank) – Educating Rita – Queen City Theatre Company
Joe Rux (Macy's Elf) – The SantaLand Diaries – Actor's Theatre of Charlotte
John Cunningham (Tony Aronica) – Savage in Limbo – Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)
Tim Ross (Winston Paxton) – Southern Rapture – Actor's Theatre of Charlotte
 
Outstanding Lead Actor – Female
Barbi Van Schaick (Linda Rotunda) – Savage in Limbo – Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)
Christy K. Basa (Rita) – Educating Rita – Queen City Theatre Company
Donna Scott (Boo Levy) – The Last Night of Ballyhoo – Theatre Charlotte
Heather Wilson (Lizzie Curry) – The Rainmaker – Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre
Laura Depta (Marjorie Winthrop) – Southern Rapture – Actor's Theatre of Charlotte
 
Outstanding Supporting Actor – Male
Chad Calvert (Malvolio) – Twelfth Night – Collaborative Arts
Dave Blamy (James/Brendan) – The Lieutenant of Inishmore – Actor’s Theatre of Charlotte
Jeremy DeCarlos (Reverend DuPree/Mickey Stedman/Anton Finewitz) – Southern Rapture – Actor's Theatre of Charlotte
Joel Sumner (Peachy Weil) – The Last Night of Ballyhoo – Theatre Charlotte
Kevin Campbell (H.C. Curry) – The Rainmaker – Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre
Ryan Stamey (Davey) – The Lieutenant of Inishmore – Actor's Theatre of Charlotte
 
Outstanding Supporting Actor – Female
Andrea King (Sir Andrew Aguecheek) – Twelfth Night – Collaborative Arts
Courtney Johnson (Tiffany) – Spooky Dog and the Teen-Age Gang Mysteries – Queen City Theatre Company
Jorja Ursin (Bootsie Carp) – Die Mommie Die! – Queen City Theatre Company
Paula Schmitt (Sunny Freitag) – The Last Night of Ballyhoo – Theatre Charlotte
Sheila Snow Proctor (Allissa Marquand/Nyla Jean–Geisy/Laverne Jackson/Candice Overmyer) – Southern Rapture – Actor's Theatre of Charlotte
 
Outstanding Direction
Chip DeckerSouthern Rapture – Actor's Theatre of Charlotte
Glenn T. GriffinDie Mommie Die! – Queen City Theatre Company
James YostShakespeare in Hollywood – Theatre Charlotte
Paige Johnston ThomasSavage in Limbo – Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)
Tim RossThe Last Night of Ballyhoo – Theatre Charlotte
 
Outstanding Lighting Design
Andrew FisherDie Mommie Die! – Queen City Theatre Company
Hallie GraySouthern Rapture – Actor's Theatre of Charlotte
Michael R. SimmonsSavage in Limbo – Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)
Thom StantonShakespeare in Hollywood – Theatre Charlotte
Trista RotheSpooky Dog and the Teen-Age Gang Mysteries – Queen City Theatre Company
 
Outstanding Sound Design
Chip DeckerSouthern Rapture – Actor's Theatre of Charlotte
Chip DeckerThe Lieutenant of Inishmore – Actor's Theatre of Charlotte
Glenn T. GriffinSpooky Dog and the Teen-Age Gang Mysteries – Queen City Theatre Company
Glenn T. Griffin and Kristian Wedolowski Die Mommie Die! – Queen City Theatre Company
Jay ThomasSavage in Limbo – Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)
 
Outstanding Costume Design
Donna ConradThe Last Night of Ballyhoo – Theatre Charlotte
Eric GraceSouthern Rapture – Actor's Theatre of Charlotte
Erin B. DoughertyTwelfth Night – Collaborative Arts
Jamey VarnadoreShakespeare in Hollywood – Theatre Charlotte
Stuart WilliamsDie Mommie Die! – Queen City Theatre Company
 
Outstanding Set Design
Chris TimmonsShakespeare in Hollywood – Theatre Charlotte
Chris TimmonsThe Last Night of Ballyhoo – Theatre Charlotte
James DukeThe Rainmaker – Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre
Kristian WedolowskiDie Mommie Die! – Queen City Theatre Company
Stan PealSitcoms Live! – Collaborative Arts
 
Outstanding Technical Effect
Chip Decker – blood effect – The Lieutenant of Inishmore – Actor's Theatre of Charlotte
DESISM of KTC Crew – graffiti outside the theatre – Savage in Limbo – Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)
Jeff Capell – make-up design – Die Mommie Die! – Queen City Theatre Company
 
Other Exemplary Performance/Element
Ensemble – perfectly put-together cast – The Last Night of Ballyhoo – Theatre Charlotte
Robert Lee Simmons, Jay Thomas, and Paige Johnston Thomas– bar area as set – Savage in Limbo – Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)
Robot Johnson – comedy troupe – Sitcoms Live! – Collaborative Arts
Stuart Williams and Gypsy Starr – wigs design – Die Mommie Die! – Queen City Theatre Company
The Cat – a real black cat onstage – The Lieutenant of Inishmore – Actor's Theatre of Charlotte
 
 
Drama
 
Outstanding Production
Blue – Actor's Theatre of Charlotte
Dancing at Lughnasa – Epic Arts Repertory Theatre
Death of a Salesman – Theatre Charlotte
Foxfire – Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)
Metamorphoses – Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)
 
Outstanding Lead Actor – Male
Charles LaBorde (Hector Nations) – Foxfire – Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)
Charles LaBorde (Willy Loman) – Death of a Salesman – Theatre Charlotte
Kristian Wedolowski (Alexander Valmont) – Dangerous – Queen City Theatre Company
Michael Harris (Edward) – Someone Who'll Watch Over Me – Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)
Robert Lee Simmons (Killer Joe Cooper) – Killer Joe – Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)
 
Outstanding Lead Actor – Female
Annette Saunders (Rose) – Dancing at Lughnasa – Epic Arts Repertory Theatre
Cody Harding (Dottie Smith) – Killer Joe – Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)
Karen Abercrombie (Peggy Clark) – Blue – Actor's Theatre of Charlotte
Paula Baldwin (Annie Nations) – Foxfire – Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)
Susan Roberts Knowlson (Becca) – Rabbit Hole – Actor's Theatre of Charlotte
 
Outstanding Supporting Actor – Male
Chaz Pofahl (Marc Antony) – Julius Caesar – Collaborative Arts
John Cunningham (Biff) – Death of a Salesman – Theatre Charlotte
Matt Cosper (Chris Smith) – Killer Joe – Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)
Salvador Garcia (Marcus) – Dangerous – Queen City Theatre Company
Tom Scott (Big Daddy) – Cat on a Hot Tin Roof – Central Piedmont Community College
 
Outstanding Supporting Actor – Female
Cassandra Lowe Williams (Tillie Clark) – Blue – Actor's Theatre of Charlotte
Gloria King (Big Mama) – Cat on a Hot Tin Roof – Central Piedmont Community College
Julie Janorschke-Gawle (Izzy) – Rabbit Hole – Actor's Theatre of Charlotte
Leslie Ann Giles (Sadako Sasaki) – A Thousand Cranes – Children's Theatre of Charlotte
Polly Adkins (Nat) – Rabbit Hole – Actor's Theatre of Charlotte
 
Outstanding Direction
Glenn T. GriffinDangerous – Queen City Theatre Company
Michael R. SimmonsMetamorphoses – Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)
Michael R. SimmonsFoxfire – Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)
Sidney HortonBlue – Actor's Theatre of Charlotte
Tony WrightKiller Joe – Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)
 
Outstanding Choreography
Delia NeilA Thousand Cranes – Children's Theatre of Charlotte
Delia NeilThe Drama Club – Children's Theatre of Charlotte
Tony WrightKiller Joe – Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)
 
Outstanding Lighting Design
Chris TimmonsDeath of a Salesman – Theatre Charlotte
Eric WinkenwerderA Thousand Cranes – Children's Theatre of Charlotte
Hallie GrayBlue – Actor's Theatre Charlotte
Michael R. Simmons and Camara McLaughlinMetamorphoses – Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)
Trista RotheFoxfire – Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)
 
Outstanding Sound Design
Alex MauldinMetamorphoses – Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)
Chip DeckerBlue – Actor's Theatre of Charlotte
Christy EdneyKiller Joe – Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)
Elisheba IttoopThe Drama Club – Children's Theatre of Charlotte
Stan PealDancing at Lughnasa – Epic Arts Repertory Theatre
 
Outstanding Costume Design
Alfie B. GriffinDangerous – Queen City Theatre Company
Cindy KistenbergFoxfire – Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)
Courtney Burt ScottA Thousand Cranes – Children's Theatre of Charlotte
J. Dylan Stout, Maria Marciano, and Dot MarcianoMetamorphoses – Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)
Myk ChambersDancing at Lughnasa – Epic Arts Repertory Theatre
 
Outstanding Set Design
Chip DeckerRabbit Hole – Actor's Theatre of Charlotte
Mary Courtney BlakeFoxfire – Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)
Mary Courtney BlakeKiller Joe – Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)
Robert L. Simmons and Michael R. SimmonsMetamorphoses – Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)
Stan Peal and Chip DeckerBlue – Actor's Theatre of Charlotte
 
Outstanding Technical Effect
Jay Thomas – video projection – The Drama Club – Children's Theatre of Charlotte
Michael R. Simmons, Jennifer Barnette, Melissa Brown, Christy Edney, Cindy Kistenberg, and James Shafter – creature make-up – Monster – Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)
Robert L. Simmons and Michael R. Simmons – pool in the theatre – Metamorphoses – Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)
 
Other Exemplary Performance/Element
Bob Glahn – laboratory props – Monster – Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)
Quentin Talley – Blue Williams singing – Blue – Actor's Theatre of Charlotte
Taradiddle Players – ensemble – The Velveteen Rabbit – Children's Theatre of Charlotte
The Stony Lonesome Boys – atmospheric music – Foxfire – Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)
 
 
Musical
 
Outstanding Production
Bat Boy: The Musical– Actor's Theatre of Charlotte
Evil Dead: The Musical – Actor's Theatre of Charlotte
Les Lankhorst: Red, Hot & Swing! – Blumenthal Performing Arts Center
Peter Pan – Children's Theatre of Charlotte
The Full Monty – Theatre Charlotte
 
Outstanding Lead Actor – Male
Ashby Blakely (Alexander T. Wolf) – The True Story of the Three Little Pigs – Children's Theatre of Charlotte
Jon Parker Douglas (Ash) – Evil Dead: The Musical – Actor's Theatre of Charlotte
Jon Parker Douglas (Bat Boy) – Bat Boy: The Musical – Actor's Theatre of Charlotte
Matt Keffer (Leo Bloom) – The Producers – Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre
Stuart Spencer (Dave Bukatinsky) – The Full Monty – Theatre Charlotte
 
Outstanding Lead Actor – Female
Amanda Roberge (Wendy Darling) – Peter Pan – Children's Theatre of Charlotte
Candace Neal (Georgie Bukatinsky) – The Full Monty – Theatre Charlotte
Jes Dugger (Shelley Parker) – Bat Boy: The Musical – Actor's Theatre of Charlotte
Lisa Smith (Guenevere) – Camelot – Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre
Liz Hyde (Meredith Parker) – Bat Boy: The Musical – Actor's Theatre of Charlotte
 
Outstanding Supporting Actor – Male
Adam Morse (Franz Liebkind) – The Producers – Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre
Alan Morgan (Harold Nichols) – The Full Monty – Theatre Charlotte
Corey Mitchell (Mrs. Taylor/Reverend Hightower) – Bat Boy: The Musical – Actor's Theatre of Charlotte
Jon Parker Douglas (Dan) – Slut – Actor's Theatre of Charlotte
Matt Cosper (Smee) – Peter Pan – Children's Theatre of Charlotte
Steve Bryan (Roger De Bris) – The Producers – Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre
 
Outstanding Supporting Actor – Female
Alyson Lowe (Shelly) – Evil Dead: The Musical – Actor's Theatre of Charlotte
Candace Neal (Ron, et al.) – Bat Boy: The Musical – Actor's Theatre of Charlotte
Courtney Markowitz (Ulla) – The Producers – Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre
Liz Hutchens (Lilly) – Slut – Actor's Theatre of Charlotte
Nicia Carla (Snail/Mouse) – A Year With Frog and Toad – Children's Theatre of Charlotte
Pat Heiss (Jeanette Burmeister) – The Full Monty – Theatre Charlotte
 
Outstanding Cameo
Emily Hunter (April) – Company – Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre
Jura Davis (Frog) – Honk! – Playing for Others
Salvador Garcia (Buddy “Keno” Walsh) – The Full Monty – Theatre Charlotte
Sean Watkins (First Nighter/Blind Violinist/Accountant/Bryan/Little Old Lady/Singing Hitler/Brownshirt Tenor/Heil–Los/Sergeant/Convict) – The Producers – Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre
Stephen Friedrich (Nana/Crocodile) – Peter Pan – Children's Theatre of Charlotte
 
Outstanding Direction
Alan PoindexterPeter Pan – Children's Theatre of Charlotte
Billy EnsleyBat Boy: The Musical – Actor's Theatre of Charlotte
Billy EnsleyEvil Dead: The Musical – Actor's Theatre of Charlotte
Dennis DelamarThe Full Monty – Theatre Charlotte
Kerry FergusonSlut – Actor's Theatre of Charlotte
 
Outstanding Choreography
Eddie MabryEvil Dead: The Musical – Actor's Theatre of Charlotte
Eddie MabryThe Full Monty – Theatre Charlotte
Ron ChisholmDisney's High School Musical – Central Piedmont Community College
Ron ChisholmPeter Pan – Children's Theatre of Charlotte
Ron ChisholmThe Producers – Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre
 
Outstanding Musical Direction/Conducting
Drina KeenPeter Pan – Children's Theatre of Charlotte
Marty GregoryBat Boy: The Musical – Actor's Theatre of Charlotte
Marty GregoryEvil Dead: The Musical – Actor's Theatre of Charlotte
Noel FriedlineLes Lankhorst: Red, Hot & Swing! – Blumenthal Performing Arts Center
Ryan StameyThe Full Monty – Theatre Charlotte
 
Outstanding Lighting Design
David M. Fillmore, Jr.Peter Pan – Children's Theatre of Charlotte
Eric Winkenwerder Alice in Concert – Children's Theatre of Charlotte
Hallie GrayBat Boy: The Musical – Actor's Theatre of Charlotte
Samuel Guine 3rdLes Lankhorst: Red, Hot & Swing! – Blumenthal Performing Arts Center
Trista RotheThe Full Monty – Theatre Charlotte
 
Outstanding Sound Design
Chip DeckerBat Boy: The Musical – Actor's Theatre of Charlotte
Chip DeckerEvil Dead: The Musical – Actor's Theatre of Charlotte
Elisheba IttoopPeter Pan – Children's Theatre of Charlotte
Robert A. SchonemanLes Lankhorst: Red, Hot & Swing! – Blumenthal Performing Arts Center
Ryan J. GastelumAlice in Concert – Children's Theatre of Charlotte
 
Outstanding Costume Design
Bob CroghanPeter Pan – Children's Theatre of Charlotte
Connie Furr–SolomanAlice in Concert – Children's Theatre of Charlotte
Jamey VarnadoreThe Full Monty – Theatre Charlotte
Jennifer Matthews and Heidi O'HareCamelot – Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre
Bob CroghanThe Producers – Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre
 
Outstanding Set Design
Chip DeckerBat Boy: The Musical – Actor's Theatre of Charlotte
Chris TimmonsThe Full Monty – Theatre Charlotte
Gillian AlbinskiLes Lankhorst: Red, Hot & Swing! – Blumenthal Performing Arts Center
Jayme MellemaPeter Pan – Children's Theatre of Charlotte
Tim ParatiThe True Story of the Three Little Pigs – Children's Theatre of Charlotte
 
Outstanding Technical Effect
Chip Decker – blood effects – Evil Dead: The Musical – Actor's Theatre of Charlotte
David M. Fillmore, Jr. – Tinker Bell effect – Peter Pan – Children's Theatre of Charlotte
Drew Nowlin – zombie moose head – Evil Dead: The Musical – Actor's Theatre of Charlotte
Melissa Brown – make-up design – Bat Boy: The Musical – Actor's Theatre of Charlotte
ZFX, Inc. – flying effects – Peter Pan – Children's Theatre of Charlotte
 
Other Exemplary Performance/Element
Charlotte's Own small BIG Band – onstage band – Les Lankhorst: Red, Hot & Swing! – Blumenthal Performing Arts Center
Melissa Brown and Martin Barry – special make-up and effects – Evil Dead: The Musical – Actor's Theatre of Charlotte
Oompa Loompas – ensemble – Roald Dahl's Willy Wonka (TYA) – Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre
Stephen Westerfield – cello performance – Les Lankhorst: Red, Hot & Swing! – Blumenthal Performing Arts Center
The Lost Boys – ensemble – Peter Pan – Children's Theatre of Charlotte
 
 
Regional–North
 
Outstanding Production
Doubt: A Parable – Hickory Community Theatre
Oklahoma! – Green Room Community Theatre
Proof – St Thomas Players
The Producers – Hickory Community Theatre
West Side Story – Davidson Community Players
 
Outstanding Lead Actor – Male
Anthony Liguori (Max Bialystock) – The Producers – Hickory Community Theatre
Bob Paolino (Moss) – Body of Water – St Thomas Players
David M. Townsend (Curly) – Oklahoma! – Green Room Community Theatre
Dustin Ousley (Leo Bloom) – The Producers – Hickory Community Theatre
Steven Buchanan (Riff) – West Side Story – Davidson Community Players
 
Outstanding Lead Actor – Female
Abigail Pagan (Anita) – West Side Story – Davidson Community Players
Claudia Galup (Avis) – Body of Water – St Thomas Players
Dana Neelis (Catherine) – Proof – St Thomas Players
Grace Kidd (Maria) – West Side Story – Davidson Community Players
Toni Smith (Sister Aloysius) – Doubt: A Parable – Hickory Community Theatre
 
Outstanding Supporting Actor – Male
Bill Boyd (Franz Liebkind) – The Producers – Hickory Community Theatre
Bob Paolino (Robert) – Proof – St Thomas Players
Gardy Munoz (Ali Hakim) – Oklahoma! – Green Room Community Theatre
Jeff Hartman (Roger DeBris) – The Producers – Hickory Community Theatre
Tim Rezash (Father Brendan Flynn) – Doubt: A Parable – Hickory Community Theatre
 
Outstanding Supporting Actor – Female
Alexis Greer (Velma) – Crowns – Piedmont Players Theatre
Dana Neelis (Wren) – Body of Water – St Thomas Players
Hailey Clark (Ado Annie Carnes) – Oklahoma! – Green Room Community Theatre
Joy McManus-Rodgers (Aunt Eller) – Oklahoma! – Green Room Community Theatre
Michelle Fleshman-Cross (Claire) – Proof – St Thomas Players
 
Outstanding Cameo
Chris Kerley (Andrew Carnes) – Oklahoma! – Green Room Community Theatre
Gino Pietrantoni (Doc) – West Side Story – Davidson Community Players
Jonathan Ray (Buford Turnover) – Daddy's Dyin' Who's Got The Will? – Green Room Community Theatre
Joshua Keever (Bum, Carmen Ghia, Storm Trooper) – The Producers – Hickory Community Theatre
Kimberhly N. Hopkins-Hood (Mrs. Muller) – Doubt: A Parable – Hickory Community Theatre
 
Outstanding Direction
Craig KolkebeckProof – St Thomas Players
Melissa Ohlman-RobergeWest Side Story – Davidson Community Players
Pamela LivingstoneThe Producers – Hickory Community Theatre
Pamela LivingstoneDoubt: A Parable – Hickory Community Theatre
Sarah DrinkardBody of Water – St Thomas Players
 
Outstanding Choreography
Lesia KayeThe Producers – Hickory Community Theatre
Patricia FolsomOklahoma! – Green Room Community Theatre
Ron Chisholm – West Side Story – Davidson Community Players
 
Outstanding Musical Direction/Conducting
Alice Lancaster BarloweThe Producers – Hickory Community Theatre
John CoffeyOklahoma! – Green Room Community Theatre
John SmithWest Side Story – Davidson Community Players
Paul RhinehartCrowns – Piedmont Players Theatre
Virgie TaylorSmokey Joe's Cafe – Piedmont Players Theatre
 
Outstanding Lighting Design
Andrew C. Zebroski The Producers – Hickory Community Theatre
Christopher HerringProof – St Thomas Players
David FillmoreWest Side Story – Davidson Community Players
Rose GoodrichOklahoma! – Green Room Community Theatre
 
Outstanding Costume Design
Amy HolroydBarefoot in the Park – Davidson Community Players
Ann SmithThe Producers – Hickory Community Theatre
Barbara WesselmanWest Side Story – Davidson Community Players
John David Brown IIIDaddy's Dyin' Who's Got The Will? – Green Room Community Theatre
John David Brown IIIOklahoma! – Green Room Community Theatre
 
Outstanding Set Design
Anna SartinWest Side Story – Davidson Community Players
Bill SigmonOklahoma! – Green Room Community Theatre
Clay JamesThe Producers – Hickory Community Theatre
Craig KolkebeckProof – St Thomas Players
Reid LeonardCrowns – Piedmont Players Theatre
 
 
Regional–South
 
Outstanding Production
1940’s Radio Hour – Old Courthouse Theatre
Benedictions – Old Courthouse Theatre
I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change – Community Playhouse of Lancaster County
Of Mice and Men – Uwharrie Players
The Sound of Music – Uwharrie Players
 
Outstanding Lead Actor – Male
Jon Bowlby (George) – Of Mice and Men – Uwharrie Players
Jonathan Ewart (David Mack Kelly) – Benedictions – Old Courthouse Theatre
Jonathan Hoskins (Mark Cohen) – Rent – The Edge Theatre Company
Mark Stephenson (Lennie) – Of Mice and Men – Uwharrie Players
Wayne Carter (Herbie) – Gypsy – Community Playhouse of Lancaster County
 
Outstanding Lead Actor – Female
Caroline Firczak (Maria Rainer) – The Sound of Music – Uwharrie Players
Elyse Williams (Jesse Warren) – Benedictions – Old Courthouse Theatre
Iesha Hoffman (Cleopatra) – Antony and Cleopatra – Shakespeare Carolina
Kim Baysinger (Ann Collier) – 1940’s Radio Hour – Old Courthouse Theatre
Melissa Steele (Doris) – Same Time, Next Year – Rock Hill Community Theatre
 
Outstanding Supporting Actor – Male
Avionce (Angel Schunard) – Rent – The Edge Theatre Company
Kevin Campbell (Lee Warren) – Benedictions – Old Courthouse Theatre
Nikhil Pai (Anil Patel) – A Very Common Procedure – The Edge Theatre Company
Wayne Carter (Hucklebee) – The Fantasticks – Fort Mill Community Playhouse
Wayne Carter (Man #1) – I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change – Community Playhouse of Lancaster County
 
Outstanding Supporting Actor – Female
Becky Porter (Agnes Day Richardson) – Benedictions – Old Courthouse Theatre
Genni Tiffany (Mazeppa) – Gypsy – Community Playhouse of Lancaster County
Kailee Blake Barfield (Liesel von Trapp) – The Sound of Music – Uwharrie Players
Lilly Beaver (Gretl von Trapp) – The Sound of Music – Uwharrie Players
Marybeth Holloway (Woman #2) – I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change – Community Playhouse of Lancaster County
Sarah Slusarick (Connie Miller) – 1940’s Radio Hour – Old Courthouse Theatre
 
Outstanding Cameo
Chris Sepulveda (Henry) – The Fantasticks – Fort Mill Community Playhouse
Nancy Cottingham (Mortimer) – The Fantasticks – Fort Mill Community Playhouse
Ramona Pate (Mrs. Cratchitt) – Gypsy – Community Playhouse of Lancaster County
Steve Coats (Slim) – Of Mice and Men – Uwharrie Players
Victor Genwright (Crooks) – Of Mice and Men – Uwharrie Players
 
Outstanding Direction
Craig KolkebeckOf Mice and Men – Uwharrie Players
Jack StevensonThe Fantasticks – Fort Mill Community Playhouse
Jack StevensonThe Sound of Music – Uwharrie Players
Phil TaylorBenedictions – Old Courthouse Theatre
Scot Slusarick 1940’s Radio Hour – Old Courthouse Theatre
 
Outstanding Musical Direction/Conducting
Chris L. White and Dr. Randy Price - Rent - The Edge Theatre Company
Caroline Firczak - The Fantasticks - Fort Mill Community Playhouse
Virgie Taylor - The Sound of Music - Uwharrie Players
 
Outstanding Sound Design
Elaine Roberts Same Time, Next Year – Rock Hill Community Theatre
Jill O'NeillAntony and Cleopatra – Shakespeare Carolina
Skeet Ayscue and James CottonOf Mice and Men – Uwharrie Players
 
Outstanding Costume Design
Eric GraceGypsy – Community Playhouse of Lancaster County
Joyce SullivanThe Fantasticks – Fort Mill Community Playhouse
Kim Baysinger 1940’s Radio Hour – Old Courthouse Theatre
 
Outstanding Set Design
Ben Pierce Rent – The Edge Theatre Company
Biff EdgeAntony and Cleopatra – Shakespeare Carolina
Craig Kolkebeck and Mark StephensonOf Mice and Men – Uwharrie Players
Elaine Roberts Same Time, Next Year – Rock Hill Community Theatre
Scot Slusarick1940’s Radio Hour – Old Courthouse Theatre
 
 
Special Event
 
Outstanding Original Play
Just Do It – Gratitude – Theatre Charlotte
Miracle Kick: Stories From Florence Crittenton – Theatre Charlotte
Tangle of Tales – Grey Seal Puppets
The Fairy Tale Chronicles – Donna Scott Productions
 
Outstanding Production
Just Do It – Secrets – Theatre Charlotte
Miracle Kick: Stories From Florence Crittenton – Theatre Charlotte
Tangle of Tales – Grey Seal Puppets
The Fairy Tale Chronicles – Donna Scott Productions
The Turn of the Screw – Actor's Scene Unseen
 
Outstanding Lead Actor – Male
Aaron White (The Man) – The Turn of the Screw – Actor's Scene Unseen
Alan England (Old Man – "The 612–Year–Old Man") – 9 x 9 x 9 – Theatre Charlotte
Douglas Welton (writer/performer – "Generation F and You...") – Just Do It – Relationships – Theatre Charlotte
Jack Kirven (The Wolf – "Path") – Just Do It – Special Edition – Theatre Charlotte
Tom Bennett (writer/performer – "The Miracle at the Buzzard Creek Holiness Church") – Just Do It – Relationships – Theatre Charlotte
 
Outstanding Lead Actor – Female
Amy Laughter (The Woman) – The Turn of the Screw – Actor's Scene Unseen
Ann Israel (herself – “The Story of Mary & Allen”) – Just Do It – Relationships – Theatre Charlotte
Clee Knooihuizen (Mama – "It’s All About the Mayonnaise") – 9 x 9 x 9 – Theatre Charlotte
Jorja Ursin (writer & Clerk – "The Christmas Clerk") – Just Do It – 'Tis the Season – Theatre Charlotte
Michelle Busiek (Angela) – Miracle Kick: Stories From Florence Crittenton – Theatre Charlotte
 
Outstanding Supporting Actor – Male
Biniam Tekola (himself) – Animal Tales – Children's Theatre of Charlotte
Joel Sumner (himself – "Autobiographical") – Just Do It – Transitions – Theatre Charlotte
Mark Scarboro (various: attendant, frog, page, Walter) – The Fairy Tale Chronicles – Donna Scott Productions
 
Outstanding Supporting Actor – Female
Anna France (various) – Under the Red Cloak – Central Piedmont Community College
Monica Roman (La Poncia) – The House of Bernarda Alba – Theatre Charlotte
Tonya Bludsworth (Snow) – The Fairy Tale Chronicles – Donna Scott Productions
 
Outstanding Direction
Carrie AmelingMiracle Kick: Stories From Florence Crittenton – Theatre Charlotte
Elizabeth Peterson-VitaThe Turn of the Screw – Actor's Scene Unseen
Sheila Snow ProctorThe Fairy Tale Chronicles – Donna Scott Productions
Vito Abate – "City Queens" Episode 3: Parts 1 & 2 – Just Do It – Gratitude – Theatre Charlotte
Vito Abate –"City Queens" Episode 4: Home – Just Do It – 'Tis the Season – Theatre Charlotte
 
Outstanding Technical Effect
James Vita – ghostly shadows projections – The Turn of the Screw – Actor's Scene Unseen
Tim Baxter-Ferguson – design and use of the bed – 9 x 9 x 9 – Theatre Charlotte
Viscera Dance Theatre – "Path" – woods video – Just Do It – Special Edition – Theatre Charlotte
 
Other Exemplary Performance/Element
Drew Allison – puppetry and character voices – Tangle of Tales – Grey Seal Puppets
Ensemble – great cast – Miracle Kick: Stories From Florence Crittenton – Theatre Charlotte
Jennifer Hubbard – script for "Personal Day" – Just Do It – Gratitude – Theatre Charlotte
Band – great ensemble – Under the Red Cloak – Central Piedmont Community College
Viscera Dance Theatre – duo performance: “Codependence” – Just Do It – Secrets – Theatre Charlotte
 
 
Exceptional Awards
 
William E. Rackley Award for Technical Excellence
Amy Akerblom Holroyd
Annamarie Gatto
Jay Thomas
Gina Stewart
Matt Steed
Peter Smeal
Rosalyn Arnold 
 
Theatre Person of the Year
Anne Lambert
Charles LaBorde
Drina Keen
James Cartee
Kristian Wedolowski
Lee LaBorde
Michael Simmons
Mike Collins
Nathan and Marilyn Frenkel
  
Emerging Artist of the Year
Alexandria Hensley
Amanda Berkowitz
Colby Davis
Michael Sharpe
Paige Johnston Thomas
Salvador Garcia
Stuart Spencer
Tiffaney Moore Borgelin
Trista Rothe
  
Theatre Company of the Year
Carolina Actors Studio Theatre
Children's Theatre of Charlotte
Davidson Community Players
Queen City Theatre Company
Theatre Charlotte
 

 
Metrolina Theatre Awards Winners
2008–2009 Season
 

College and University

 

Outstanding Production
The Crucible – Gardner-Webb University
 
Outstanding Lead Actor – Male
Ron Houser (John Proctor) – The Crucible – Gardner-Webb University
 
Outstanding Lead Actor – Female
Amy Elliott (Elizabeth Proctor) – The Crucible – Gardner-Webb University
 
Outstanding Supporting Actor – Male
Grant Baker (Joe) – Waiting for Lefty – University Of South Carolina - Lancaster
 
Outstanding Supporting Actor – Female
Caitlin Becka (Ensemble) – The Last Journey of No. 6330 – Catawba College
 
Outstanding Cameo
Douglas Stauter (Escalus) – Romeo and Juliet – Pfeiffer University
 
Outstanding Direction
David PulliamThe Last Journey of No. 6330 – Catawba College
 
Outstanding Choreography
Kenzie ConnerLi'l Abner The Musical – Gardner-Webb University
 
Outstanding Musical Direction/Conducting
Giuseppe RitortoUrinetown: the Musical – Catawba College
 
Outstanding Lighting Design
Nicholas LaughridgeThe Crucible – Gardner-Webb University
 
Outstanding Costume Design
Corey BurckhalterThe Last Journey of No. 6330 – Catawba College
 
Outstanding Set Design
Christopher KeeneThe Crucible – Gardner-Webb University
 
 
Comedy
 
Outstanding Production
Southern Rapture – Actor's Theatre of Charlotte
 
Outstanding Lead Actor – Male
Hank West (Angela Arden) – Die Mommie Die! – Queen City Theatre Company
 
Outstanding Lead Actor – Female
Laura Depta (Marjorie Winthrop) – Southern Rapture – Actor's Theatre of Charlotte
 
Outstanding Supporting Actor – Male
Kevin Campbell (H.C. Curry) – The Rainmaker – Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre
 
Outstanding Supporting Actor – Female
Sheila Snow Proctor (Allissa Marquand/Nyla Jean–Geisy/Laverne Jackson/Candice Overmyer) – Southern Rapture – Actor's Theatre of Charlotte
 
Outstanding Direction
James YostShakespeare in Hollywood – Theatre Charlotte
 
Outstanding Lighting Design
Hallie GraySouthern Rapture – Actor's Theatre of Charlotte
 
Outstanding Sound Design
Glenn T. GriffinSpooky Dog and the Teen-Age Gang Mysteries – Queen City Theatre Company
 
Outstanding Costume Design
Stuart WilliamsDie Mommie Die! – Queen City Theatre Company
 
Outstanding Set Design
James DukeThe Rainmaker – Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre
 
Outstanding Technical Effect
Chip Decker – blood effect – The Lieutenant of Inishmore – Actor's Theatre of Charlotte
 
Other Exemplary Performance/Element
Robot Johnson – comedy troupe – Sitcoms Live! – Collaborative Arts
 
 
Drama
 
Outstanding Production
Foxfire – Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)
 
Outstanding Lead Actor – Male
Michael Harris (Edward) – Someone Who'll Watch Over Me – Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)
 
Outstanding Lead Actor – Female
Paula Baldwin (Annie Nations) – Foxfire – Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)
 
Outstanding Supporting Actor – Male
Salvador Garcia (Marcus) – Dangerous – Queen City Theatre Company
 
Outstanding Supporting Actor – Female
Polly Adkins (Nat) – Rabbit Hole – Actor's Theatre of Charlotte
 
Outstanding Direction
Michael R. SimmonsFoxfire – Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)
 
Outstanding Choreography
Delia NeilA Thousand Cranes – Children's Theatre of Charlotte
 
Outstanding Lighting Design
Michael R. Simmons and Camara McLaughlinMetamorphoses – Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)
 
Outstanding Sound Design
Alex MauldinMetamorphoses – Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)
 
Outstanding Costume Design
Myk ChambersDancing at Lughnasa – Epic Arts Repertory Theatre
 
Outstanding Set Design
Mary Courtney BlakeFoxfire – Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)
 
Outstanding Technical Effect
Robert L. Simmons and Michael R. Simmons – pool in the theatre – Metamorphoses – Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)
 
Other Exemplary Performance/Element
The Stony Lonesome Boys – atmospheric music – Foxfire – Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)
 
 
Musical
 
Outstanding Production
The Full Monty – Theatre Charlotte
 
Outstanding Lead Actor – Male
Jon Parker Douglas (Bat Boy) – Bat Boy: The Musical – Actor's Theatre of Charlotte
 
Outstanding Lead Actor – Female
Candace Neal (Georgie Bukatinsky) – The Full Monty – Theatre Charlotte
 
Outstanding Supporting Actor – Male
Adam Morse (Franz Liebkind) – The Producers – Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre
Steve Bryan (Roger De Bris) – The Producers – Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre
 
Outstanding Supporting Actor – Female
Pat Heiss (Jeanette Burmeister) – The Full Monty – Theatre Charlotte
 
Outstanding Cameo
Stephen Friedrich (Nana/Crocodile) – Peter Pan – Children's Theatre of Charlotte
 
Outstanding Direction
Dennis DelamarThe Full Monty – Theatre Charlotte
 
Outstanding Choreography
Eddie MabryThe Full Monty – Theatre Charlotte
 
Outstanding Musical Direction/Conducting
Noel FriedlineLes Lankhorst: Red, Hot & Swing! – Blumenthal Performing Arts Center
 
Outstanding Lighting Design
Hallie GrayBat Boy: The Musical – Actor's Theatre of Charlotte
 
Outstanding Sound Design
Elisheba IttoopPeter Pan – Children's Theatre of Charlotte
 
Outstanding Costume Design
Bob CroghanPeter Pan – Children's Theatre of Charlotte
 
Outstanding Set Design
Chris TimmonsThe Full Monty – Theatre Charlotte
 
Outstanding Technical Effect
Chip Decker – blood effects – Evil Dead: The Musical – Actor's Theatre of Charlotte
 
Other Exemplary Performance/Element
The Lost Boys – ensemble – Peter Pan – Children's Theatre of Charlotte
 
 
Regional–North
 
Outstanding Production
The Producers – Hickory Community Theatre
West Side Story – Davidson Community Players
 
Outstanding Lead Actor – Male
Anthony Liguori (Max Bialystock) – The Producers – Hickory Community Theatre
 
Outstanding Lead Actor – Female
Toni Smith (Sister Aloysius) – Doubt: A Parable – Hickory Community Theatre
 
Outstanding Supporting Actor – Male
Tim Rezash (Father Brendan Flynn) – Doubt: A Parable – Hickory Community Theatre
 
Outstanding Supporting Actor – Female
Michelle Fleshman-Cross (Claire) – Proof – St Thomas Players
 
Outstanding Cameo
Kimberhly N. Hopkins-Hood (Mrs. Muller) – Doubt: A Parable – Hickory Community Theatre
 
Outstanding Direction
Melissa Ohlman-RobergeWest Side Story – Davidson Community Players
 
Outstanding Choreography
Ron Chisholm – West Side Story – Davidson Community Players
 
Outstanding Musical Direction/Conducting
Alice Lancaster BarloweThe Producers – Hickory Community Theatre
John SmithWest Side Story – Davidson Community Players
 
Outstanding Lighting Design
David FillmoreWest Side Story – Davidson Community Players
 
Outstanding Costume Design
Ann SmithThe Producers – Hickory Community Theatre
 
Outstanding Set Design
Anna SartinWest Side Story – Davidson Community Players
 
 
Regional–South
 
Outstanding Production
Benedictions – Old Courthouse Theatre
 
Outstanding Lead Actor – Male
Jonathan Ewart (David Mack Kelly) – Benedictions – Old Courthouse Theatre
 
Outstanding Lead Actor – Female
Elyse Williams (Jesse Warren) – Benedictions – Old Courthouse Theatre
 
Outstanding Supporting Actor – Male
Wayne Carter (Hucklebee) – The Fantasticks – Fort Mill Community Playhouse
 
Outstanding Supporting Actor – Female
Becky Porter (Agnes Day Richardson) – Benedictions – Old Courthouse Theatre
 
Outstanding Cameo
Steve Coats (Slim) – Of Mice and Men – Uwharrie Players
 
Outstanding Direction
Phil TaylorBenedictions – Old Courthouse Theatre
 
Outstanding Musical Direction/Conducting
Virgie Taylor - The Sound of Music - Uwharrie Players
 
Outstanding Sound Design
Skeet Ayscue and James CottonOf Mice and Men – Uwharrie Players
 
Outstanding Costume Design
Kim Baysinger 1940’s Radio Hour – Old Courthouse Theatre
 
Outstanding Set Design
Craig Kolkebeck and Mark StephensonOf Mice and Men – Uwharrie Players
 
 
Special Event
 
Outstanding Original Play
The Fairy Tale Chronicles – Donna Scott Productions
 
Outstanding Production
The Turn of the Screw – Actor's Scene Unseen
 
Outstanding Lead Actor – Male
Aaron White (The Man) – The Turn of the Screw – Actor's Scene Unseen
 
Outstanding Lead Actor – Female
Amy Laughter (The Woman) – The Turn of the Screw – Actor's Scene Unseen
 
Outstanding Supporting Actor – Male
Biniam Tekola (himself) – Animal Tales – Children's Theatre of Charlotte
 
Outstanding Supporting Actor – Female
Anna France (various) – Under the Red Cloak – Central Piedmont Community College
 
Outstanding Direction
Elizabeth Peterson-VitaThe Turn of the Screw – Actor's Scene Unseen
 
Outstanding Technical Effect
James Vita – ghostly shadows projections – The Turn of the Screw – Actor's Scene Unseen
 
Other Exemplary Performance/Element
Ensemble – great cast – Miracle Kick: Stories From Florence Crittenton – Theatre Charlotte
 
 
Exceptional Awards
 
William E. Rackley Award for Technical Excellence
Peter Smeal
 
Theatre Person of the Year
Michael R. Simmons
 
Emerging Artist of the Year
Salvador Garcia
 
Theatre Company of the Year
Carolina Actors Studio Theatre

 

 
 hspace=
This project was made possible, in part, with funding by the Arts & Science Council and the North Carolina Arts Council, an agency of the Department of Cultural Resources, and the National Endowment for the Arts, which believes that a great nation deserves great art.

P.O. Box 30861 Charlotte, NC 28230
info@metrolinatheatre.org